Natural Resources And Environment Management
Natural Resources & Environment Management

Mandate : 

Subsidence:prediction and management, Carrying capacity based study and Planning, Societal Mission Projects. Environmental Impact Assessment and Management Planning. Green House Gases estimation and Mitigation. Global Climatic Changes. Micrometeorological study. Solid Waste Management. Environmental Pollution and its Mitigation.

HoRG Dr. K. B. Singh


Section 1: Mine Subsidence & Surveying

Mandate :

Subsidence investigations, prediction, control measures and Surveying

Important Achievements of the Section: 

(a) Developed expertise in subsidence measurement due to extraction of coal and gas over small and large areas.

(b) Established the conditions for subsidence measurement using Total Station so as to achieve results in close approximation with the outcome of Auto level.

(c) Expertise in surveying of opencast mines for volumetric computation of earthwork excavation as well as topographical survey.

(d) Developed the concept of Non-Effective Width (NEW) for Indian coalfields.

(e) Developed three dimensional subsidence prediction model for single seam and multi-seam for Indian geo-mining conditions using modified Influence Function method for the safety of surface structures, agricultural land and forest land.

(f) Developed subsidence remedial measures based on vast experience.

(g) Development of causes, mechanism and remedial measures of pot-hole subsidence.


Section 2: Environmental Assessment & Remediation

Delineation of underground voids and abandoned mine workings, Environmental monitoring, assessment and its abatement, EIA/EMP of mining and washery sectors, water resource Management, waste water treatment, estimation of green house gases and its mitigation, solid waste and fly ash management

Important Achievements of the Section:

(a) Identification of underground voids and abandoned mine workings and delineation of barrier thickness in coal mines

(b) Groundwater management.

(c) Developed cost effective technology for mine water treatment.

(d) Environmental monitoring, evaluation of environmental parameters, critical analysis of parameters and preparation of EIA and management plan of mines, washeries and allied industry.

(e) Environmental suitability studies of fly ash as mine fill material and technology development to treat acid mine water using fly ash zeolite.

(f) Carrying capacity based developmental planning of the industrial region and environmental modeling.

(g) Developed methodology and derived Greenhouse gas emission factor for underground and opencast coal mine fire areas.


Section 3: Natural Resource & Modelling

Conservation of Soil and  Biodiversity,  Carbon foot Print  and carbon sequestration, Socio-economic and Agro ecosystem study, Wild life  management Plan, Bio-Reclamation of degraded ecosystem. Soda lime  testing and Stack Monitoring  and Environmental and Ecological modeling

Important Achievements of the Section:

(a) Carbon foot print and carbon sequestration.

(b) Environmental modeling and development of application oriented Mathematical /Numerical model Developments.

(c) Testing of CO2 absorbent soda lime samples.

(d) Stack emission and ambient air measurement.

(e) Reclamation and utilization of mine waste.

(f) Natural resource quality assessment.

(g) Conversion of bio-waste to bio-energy and bio-fuel.

(h) Biodiversity and wild life management.

(i) Placer mineral exploration using GPR and remote sensing & GIS studies


NameDesignationEmail & phonePhoto
Head of the Research Group
Dr. K. B. Singh

Briefbiodata
Chief Scientist & Head of the Mine Subsidence & Surveying E-mail : kbsingh.cimfr@gmail.com
Phone : +91-9431724302 (M)
Service image
Section 1: Mine Subsidence & Surveying
Dr. Amar Prakash

Briefbiodata
Sr. Scientist E-mail : amar_cmri@yahoo.co.in
Phone : +91-9431315038 (M)
Service image
Mr. Ajay Kumar

Briefbiodata
Pr. Technical Officer E-mail : ajaycmri123@gmail.com
Phone : +91-9431513489 (M)
Service image
Mr. Bindeswar Paswan Sr. Technician (2) E-mail : bpaswan_cimfr@yahoo.co.in
Phone : +91-9955329356 (M)
Service image
Mr. S. N. Rajak Sr. Technician (2) E-mail : snrajak_cimfr@rediffmail,com
Phone : +91-9835573009 (M)
Service image
Mr. Aniket Verma

Briefbiodata
Scientist E-mail : aniket.verma007@gmail.com
Phone : +91-8987452940 (M)
Service image
Section 2: Environmental Assessment & Remediation
Dr. K.K.K. Singh

Briefbiodata
Sr. Principal Scientist Head of the Envirnmental Assessment & Remediation E-mail : kkkbsingh@yahoo.com
Phone : +91-9431912661 (M)
Service image
Dr. (Mrs) Bably Prasad

Briefbiodata
Principal Scientist E-mail : drbablyprasad@yahoo.com
Phone : +91-9431122060 (M)
Service image
Dr. Abhay Kr. Singh

Briefbiodata
Principal Scientist E-mail : singhak.cimfr@gmail.com
Phone : +91-9835324263 (M)
Service image
Dr. Sidharth Singh

Briefbiodata
Principal Scientist E-mail : ssgcmri@yahoo.com
Phone : +91-9431122769 (M)
Service image
Dr. R. K. Tewary

Briefbiodata
Sr. Scientist E-mail : tiwaryrk.cimfr@yahoo.com
Phone : +91-9431122957 (M)
Service image
Dr. Gautam Ch. Mondal

Briefbiodata
Sr. Scientist E-mail : gc_mandal@yahoo.com
Phone : +91-9835383060 (M)
Service image
Dr. T. B. Singh

Briefbiodata
Scientist E-mail : tej_58@yahoo.com
Phone : +91-9431318303 (M)
Service image
Dr. Mobin Ahmed

Briefbiodata
Scientist E-mail : ma_cmri@yahoo.com
Phone : +91-9431122186 (M)
Service image
Dr. D. B. Singh

Briefbiodata
Scientist E-mail : singhdb_cmri@yahoo.com
Phone : +91-9430311067 (M)
Service image
Mr. Digambar Kumar

Briefbiodata
Senior Technical Officer E-mail : kumar_rrl@yahoo.com
Phone : +91-8404922615 (M)
Service image
Miss Pallabi Das

Briefbiodata
Scientist E-mail : pallabidasid@rediffmail.com
Phone : +91-9654979245 (M)
Service image
Mr. Kshitindra K. Singh

Briefbiodata
Sr. Technical Officer (1) E-mail : kksgcmri@yahoo.com
Phone : +91-9431162815 (M)
Service image
Mr Lal Babu Roy

Briefbiodata
Senior Technical Officer (1) E-mail : lbroy68@gmail.com
Phone : +91-9431513010 (M)
Service image
Akhouri Kumar E-mail : aks_cmri@yahoo.co.in
Phone : +91-943010338 (M)
Service image
Section 3: Natural Resource & Modelling
Mr. Shishir Kr. Mondal

Briefbiodata
Sr. Principal Scientist Head of the Natural Resource & Modelling E-mail : skmcmri@yahoo.com
Phone : +91-9430311808 (M)
Service image
Dr. M. Sunderajan

Briefbiodata
Sr. Principal Scientist E-mail : dmsrajan@yahoo.com
Phone : +91-9430384500 (M)
Service image
Dr. M. K. Chakraborthy

Briefbiodata
Principal Scientist E-mail : chakrabortymrinal09@gmail.com
Phone : +91-9431122489 (M)
Service image
Dr. Raj Shekhar Singh

Briefbiodata
Principal Scientist E-mail : rajcimfr@gmail.com
Phone : +91-9835113131 (M)
Service image
Dr. Kumar Nikhil

Briefbiodata
Principal Scientist E-mail : nikhilkn@yahoo.com
Phone : +91-9835568089 (M)
Service image
Dr. Anjani Kumar

Briefbiodata
Principal Scientist E-mail : anjanee2003@yahoo.co.in
Phone : +91-9471191333 (M)
Service image
Mr. Shailendra K. Singh

Briefbiodata
Sr. Scientist E-mail : mr.shiloo11@gmail.com
Phone : +91-8084505368 (M)
Service image
Dr. Kumar Birendra

Briefbiodata
Pr. Technical Officer E-mail : raikumarbirendra@yahoo.in
Phone : +91-9835139195 (M)
Service image
Dr. Mukul R. Mondal

Briefbiodata
Sr. Tech Officer (1) E-mail : mukul_cmri@yahoo.co.in
Phone : +91-9835106359 (M)
Service image
Mr.Sumindra Prasad Singh Sr. Technician (1) E-mail : spw_cimfr@yahoo.com
Phone : +91-9835582049 (M)
Service image
30 Results
Sl. No.A brief description of Facilities/ Equipment/Tools/software with photos
Section 1: Mine Subsidence & Surveying
1

SUB-SOFT Software

Three dimensional prediction of subsidence, slope and strain for single and multi seam workings

2

Total Station

Mine & Topographical Survey and Subsidence Measurement

3

Auto Level

Subsidence Measurement

Section 2: Environmental Assessment & Remediation
1

Double Beam Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometer

Used for elemental analysis in water, wastewater and solid materials

2

Ion Chromatograph

Analysis of major anions (F, Cl, Br, NO3, PO4 and SO4) and major cations (Ca, Mg, Na, K and NH4) in water samples

3

High Pressure Liquid Chromatograph (HPLC) 

Analysis of poly-aromatic  hydro-carbon (PAH) and pesticides in water samples

4

Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometer (AAS)

Analysis of metals in water, soil, sediment and biological samples 

5

Inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS)

Trace Metals and Rare Earth Elements analysis at ppb levels in water, rock, soil and biological samples. 

6

Total Organic Carbon Analyzer (TOC)

Analysis of organic, in-organic and total carbon analysis in water and soil samples 

7

Micro-wave Digestion System

Digestion of rock, soil, sediment and biological samples

8

Millipore Water Purification System

For the production of ultrapure water for geochemical analysis

9

Double Beam Ultraviolet-visible Spectrophotometer

Absorption spectroscopy or reflectance spectroscopy in the ultraviolet-visible spectral region. Used for the chemical analysis.

10

RSPM Sampler

Respirable suspended particulate matter measurement

11

Particulate Matter Sampler

Suspended particulate matter (PM10 / PM2.5) measurement

12

Gaseous Pollutant Sampler

Gaseous pollutant (SO2 ,  NOx) measurement in air

13

Gas Chromatograph with Mass Spectrometer (GC-MS-MS)

Analysis of Organo-chlorine pesticides in water

14

Environment Meter

Humidity, wind speed, temperature and light intensity

15

Noise Meter

Noise Level Measurement

16

GPS

Coordinate Measurement

17

Aethalometer (Rack Mounted)

Aethalometer measures black carbon load in the ambient air through light attenuation method.

18

Gas Chromatograph

The Bruker 450 gas chromatograph is dedicated to gaseous analysis only and having the combination of TCD and FID detectors.

19

Photosynthesis System

The Licor make equipment measures gas exchange through leaf surface

20

Soil Respiration

This attachment of gas exchange system measures the diffuse CO2 emission through soil.

21

FRM PM2.5 & PM10 samplers

Thermo Fisher make Federal Reference Method samplers are low volume samples, approved by US EPA for simultaneous measurement of PM2.5 & PM10 on separate filter papers by collocated machines.

22

Automatic Weather Station

The 10 m tower AWS contains sonic anemometer, rain gauge, and sensors for barometric pressure, humidity, temperature, photosynthetically active radiation etc, and data being recorded in a data logger.

23

Mine Vue Radar

* Delineation of barrier thickness in underground coal mines.

* Locating/search of  in-filled or collapsed excavation sites,

pipes, cables, sewage networks,   natural or artificial buried cavities/abandoned mines.

* Geological disturbances in natural and man-made underground workings.

* Mapping of Karstic networks, fractures, contacts, bed stratification.

* Archaeological investigations

24

Multi-electrodes Resistivity Imaging System

* Groundwater exploration

* Delineation of hard strata/weak zone,  holes in clay layers & Cave/solution holes in limestone rock

* Mapping of groundwater accumulated near the slope,

* Assessment of old waterlogged workings in mines.

* Demarcation of pollution zone.

Section 3: Natural Resource & Modelling
1

Particulate Matter Sampler

Suspended Particulate Matter (PM10 / PM2.5) Measurement

2

Stack Sampler vss1

Stack Monitoring Kit

3

Digital Colony Counter

Soil Physico-chemical-biological Analystical Lab

4

Spectrophotometer with Digester   

5

Microscope

6

Sieve Mesh 

7

PH & EC with Multimeter 

8

Electronic Balance

9

Mechanical Shakers (Horizontal, Verticle and Circular) 

10

Sieve Shaker

11

Distillation Unit

12

Laminar Flow for Bacterial Culture

13

Air Oven, Activity Test Apparatus

Soda Lime Testing Facility Lab

14

3D Sterio Ariel Photometer

Geomorphological and Topographical Studies

15

HP Degitiser

Degitising Maps

16

Grapher V.5.0

2D and 3D Graphing

17

ESI/PACE V 6.1

Doccumentation and Sample Images

18

SPANS

Spatial Analysis and Modeling

19

RockWorks 2004

Bore hole data analysis, mapping and modeling for coastal zone evaluation studies

20

Geomatics 9.0

Satelite Data Processing and Analysis

 
Sl. No.NameSponsorDurationObjectiveMajor output(if any)
Section 1: Mine Subsidence & Surveying
1Subsidence monitoring over Longwall panel no. 1 during retreating at Adriyala Longwall project, APA, SCCLS.C.C.L.21/05/2015 to 19/05/2017

Subsidence movement measurement during longwall mining

2Analysis of subsidence investigation over Longwall panel no. 1 at Adriyala Longwall project, APA, SCCLS.C.C.L.21/05/2015 to 19/05/2017

Analysis of subsidence data due to longwall mining at greater depth

3Feasibility of extraction in 3-S panel in XI seam with hydraulic sand stowing at Jamadoba colliery of Tata Steel LimitedTata Steel19/6/2015 to 17/06/2016

Prediction of subsidence, slope and strain at each overlying seam and combined strain up to surface

Proposed panel can be mined to a height of 4.5m m with 70% extraction in conjunction with hydraulic sand stowing. 

4Feasibility of extraction in 2-S panel of XI seam with hydraulic sand stowing at 1&2 Pits Jamadoba colliery of Tata Steel LimitedTata Steel19/6/2015 to 17/06/2016

Prediction of subsidence, slope and strain at each overlying seam and combined strain up to surface

Proposed panel can be mined to a height of 4.5m m with 70% extraction in conjunction with hydraulic sand stowing 

5Feasibility of extraction in 6-S panel of IX seam with hydraulic sand stowing at 6 and 7 Pits Bhutgoria amalgamated colliery of Tata Steel LimitedTata Steel07/05/2016 to 26/06/2017

Prediction of subsidence, slope and strain at each overlying seam and influence of old workings at surface

Proposed panel can be mined to a height of 3.06 m with 70% extraction in conjunction with hydraulic sand stowing 

6Land subsidence studies over coal bed methane CBM block at Sohagpur, M.P.Reliance India Limited08/12/2015 to 06/06/2017

Monitoring of subsidence movement and impact on water bodies/ vegetation/ structure 

7Subsidence monitoring over depillaring panels at Tata Steel collieries of Jharia CoalfieldTata Steel15/03/2016/ to 14/03/2017

Monitoring of subsidence movements 

8Safety evaluation of different surface features and structures lying over depillaring panels in Jharia Coalfield of Tata SteelTata Steel15/03/2016 to 14/03/2017

Advice on safety of different surface features due to subsidence movements

9Scientific evaluation study of volumetric computations including the method-audit of Pachwara (Central) opencast coal mine of PSPCL, Jharkhand.Punjab State Electricity Board22/05/2015 to 20/05/2016

(1)  Critical appraisal of quantum of coal excavation

(2)  Method audit 

Section 2: Environmental Assessment & Remediation
1Environmental monitoring of Mines/Washeries of different clusters of BCCL mines and advice thereofBCCL2014 to 2016
2Technical feasibility study of rain water Harvesting Scheme at Turamdih UCIL2015 to 2016
3Evaluation of Environmental parameters like as Effluent discharge, Ambient Air Quality and Stack Emission at PTPS and advice thereof. PTPS2015 to 2016
4Studies on the addition of low cost bio-absorbent to industrial and agricultural waste for mitigation of Cr (VI) from waste water in Sukinda Chromite mines. OdishaDST, Govt of India2015 to 2018
5Quality evaluation of stack emission, ambient air and effluent discharge of tenughat thermal power plant with suggestive remedial measuresTenughat vidyut Nigam Ltd23/02/16 to 21/08/17
6Study of Impact of Fly ash filling on flora, fauna, aquatic lives and habitat, water and air quality prior and during the course of ash dumping in mine.Calcutta Electric Supply Limited14/08/15 to 12/02/17
7Carrying capacity study of Saranda region of West Singhbhum- to determine the permissible iron ore production limit.ICFR and Education, MOEF and CC
8Generation of Environmental Parameters, Critical Evaluation & Preparation of EIA/EMP for Sijua and Bhelatand Colliery and advice thereofTata Steel22/11/2012 to 20/12/2017

generated Environmental Data and Prepared  EIA and EMP

9Water Conservation Study of four Units at Roam, Chapri, Kendadih and Surda Villages in the periphery of Rakha, Kendadih and Surda Mining areas of Indian Copper Complex, Ghatsila and advice thereofHindustan Copper Limited12/09/2012 to 11/09/2017

Prepared water Conservation plans, Rain Water harvesting at Roam, Chapri, Kendadih and Surda Villages around Indian Copper Complex, Ghatsila

10Hydrology and Area Drainage Study of Gondavali Area , Madhya Pradesh and advice thereofReliance 04/02/2013 to 03/02/2016

Determination of High Flood Level  and Safe Grade Elevation for the Project Area based on study

11EIA study and preparation of EMP of Chasnalla CollierySAIL 2015 to 2016
12Evaluation of Environmental parameters, compliance and related advice for Kathautia Open Cast Coal MineM/s Hindalco Industries Ltd.21/07/2015 to 20/01/2017
Section 3: Natural Resource & Modelling
1Quality evaluation of stack emission, ambient air and effluent discharge of tenughat thermal power plant with suggestive remedial measuresTenughat vidyut Nigam Ltd23/02/16 to 21/08/17
2Carrying capacity study of Saranda region of West Singhbhum- to determine the permissible iron ore production limit.ICFR and Education, MOEF and CC
3Investigation on Environmental Impacts due to Control Blasting in and around the Limestone Mines of ASI(K) Ltd. Ramaganj Mandi , Kota, Rajasthan with a Special Focus on Receptors including Civil Structures and Ambient air Quality using Modelling and Simulation. ASI(K) Ltd. Ramaganj Mandi , Kota, RajasthanDec’2015 to Nov’2016
4EIA study and preparation of EMP of Jitpur Colliery.SAIL 17/10/2014 to 15/10/2017
25 Results