Former Directors

CSIR-Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research (CSIR-CIMFR)
Dr S. Shrikant
01.08.2015 – 08.12.2015 (Acting)
Dr. Amalendu Sinha
07.04.2009 to 31.07.2015 (Regular)
04.05.2007 to 06.04.2009 (Acting)

Central Mining Research Institute (CMRI)

Central Fuel Research Institute (CFRI)

Dr. Amalendu Sinha
29.07.2005 to 04.05.2007 (Acting)
Dr. S. K. Srivastava
01.07.2006 to 03.05.2007 (Acting)
Dr. C. Bandyopadhyaya
15.04.2005 to 28.7.2005 (Acting)
Dr. Subhash Chandra Roy
01.07.2005 to 30 June 2006 (Acting)
Dr. Kalyan Sen
01.07.2004 to 14.04.2005 (Regular)
Dr. P. Samuel
01.05.2005 to 30.06.2005 (Acting)
Prof. D. D. Misra
14.06.2000 to 30.06.2004 (Regular)
Dr. Kalyan Sen
16.04.1999 to 15.04.2005 (Regular) 16.04.2005 to 30.04.2005 (Acting)
Dr. A. K. Dube
01.07.1999 to 13.06.2000 (Acting)
Dr. Sishir Kumar Roy
10.11.1998 to 16.04.1999 (Acting)
Dr. T. N. Singh
01.08.1997 to 10.07.1998 (Acting) 11.07.1998 to 30.06.1999 (Regular)
Dr. K. S. Narashimhan
November 1992 to November 1998 (Regular)
Dr. B. B. Dhar
01.08.1991 to 31.07.1997 (Regular)
Shri K. K. Roy Choudhury
September 1992 to November 1992 (Acting)
Dr. B. Singh
14.03.1980 to 28.10.1981 (Acting) 29.10.1981 to 31.07.1991 (Regular)
Shri D. K. Mukherjee
July 1991 to August 1992(Acting)
Sri S. Bagchi
30.07.1973 to 13.03.1980 (Regular)
Dr. R. Haque
July 1985 to July 1991 (Regular)
Dr. M. K. Chakroborty
06.01.1973 to 29.07.1973 (Acting)
Dr. S. K. Rao
February 1985 to July 1985 (Acting)
Dr. K. N. Sinha
15.05.1964 to 05.01.1973 (Regular)
Prof. B. K. Mazumdar
March 1983 to January 1985 (Regular)
Dr. J. W. Whitaker
01.04.1956 to 14.11.1960 (Regular)
15.11.1960 to 14.05.1964 (Acting) 
Dr. K. A. Kini
April 1979 to March 1983 (Regular)
 
 
  Shri G. G. Sarkar
June 1978 to April 1979 (Acting)
 
 
  Dr. M. G. Krishna
June 1974 to June 1978 (Regular)
 
 
  Dr. S. K. Dasgupta
May 1974 to June 1974 (Acting)
 
 
  Dr. A. Lahiri
April 1954 to May 1974 (Regular)
 
 
  Dr. J. W. Whitaker
April 1946 to March 1954 (Regular)